Atlantic Theater Company » Production History
FOLLOW
SIGN UP FOR INFORMATION
Please enter a valid email address
THANK YOU FOR SUBSCRIBING TO OUR LIST

Production History

  • 2013 - 2014

    Mainstage
    WOMEN OR NOTHING by Ethan Coen, directed by David Cromer
    THE NIGHT ALIVE written and directed by Conor McPherson
    THE THREEPENNY OPERA book & lyrics by Bertolt Brecht, music by Kurt Weill, English adaptation by Marc Blitzstein, directed and choreographed by Martha Clarke
    BETWEEN RIVERSIDE AND CRAZY by Stephen Adly Guirgis

    Atlantic Stage 2
    THE LONELINESS OF THE LONG DISTANCE RUNNER by Alan Sillitoe, stage adaptation by Roy Williams, directed by Leah C. Gardiner
    OUR NEW GIRL by Nancy Harris, directed by Gaye Taylor Upchurch

    Atlantic for Kids
    TILLY THE TRICKSTER music and lyrics by Drew Fornarola, book by Jeremy Dobrish, based on the book by Molly Shannon
    MR. CHICKEEā€™S FUNNY MONEY based on the book by Christopher Paul Curtis, book by David Inger, music and lyrics by Lamont Dozier, additional music and lyrics by Paris Dozier
  • 2012 - 2013

    Mainstage
    HARPER REGAN by Simon Stephens, directed by Gaye Taylor Upchurch
    WHAT RHYMES WITH AMERICA by Melissa James Gibson, directed by Daniel Aukin
    THE LYING LESSON by Craig Lucas, directed by Pam McKinnon
    THREE KINDS OF EXILE by John Guare, directed by Neil Pepe

    Atlantic Stage 2
    THE JAMMER by Rolin Jones, directed by Jackson Gay
    GOOD TELEVISION by Rod McLachlan, directed by Bob Krakower

    Atlantic for Kids
    JACKIE AND ME by Steven Dietz, directed by Josh Lewis
    THE STINKY CHEESE MAN AND OTHER FAIRLY STUPID TALES by John Glore, directed by Elizabeth Swados
  • 2011 - 2012

    Mainstage
    DREAMS OF FLYING DREAMS OF FALLING by Adam Rapp, directed by Neil Pepe
    HAPPY HOUR by Ethan Coen, directed by Neil Pepe
    CQ/CX by Gabe McKinley, directed by David Leveaux
    STOREFRONT CHURCH written and directed by John Patrick Shanley

    Atlantic Stage 2
    BLUEBIRD by Simon Stephens, directed by Gaye Taylor Upchurch
    CHIMICHANGAS AND ZOLOFT by Fernanda Coppel, directed by Jaime Castaneda

    Atlantic for Kids
    THE TRUE STORY OF THE 3 LITTLE PIGS! Book and Lyrics by Robert Kauzlaric, Music by Paul Gilvary and William Rush, directed by Anya Saffir
    THE HUNDRED DRESSES a musical by Ralph Covert and G. Riley Mills, based on the book by Eleanor Estes, directed and choreographed by Alison Beatty
  • 2010 - 2011

    Mainstage
    THROUGH A GLASS DARKLY by Ingmar Bergman, adapted for the stage by Jenny Worton, directed by David Leveaux
    THE COLLECTION and A KIND OF ALASKA by Harold Pinter, directed by Karen Kohlhaas
    THE NEW YORK IDEA adapted by David Auburn, from the original by Langdon Mitchell, directed by Mark Brokaw

    Atlantic Stage 2
    BOTTOM OF THE WORLD by Lucy Thurber, directed by Caitriona McLaughlin

    Atlantic for Kids
    MISS NELSON IS MISSING! by Harry Allard, adapted by Joan Cushing, book, music, and lyrics by Joan Cushing, directed by Alison Beatty
    REVOLTING RHYMES based on poems by Roald Dahl, directed and composed by Elizabeth Swados
  • 2009 - 2010

    Mainstage
    KEEP YOUR PANTHEON and SCHOOL by David Mamet, directed by Neil Pepe
    AGES OF THE MOON by Sam Shepard, directed by Jimmy Fay
    GABRIEL by Moria Buffini, directed by David Esbjornson

    Atlantic Stage 2
    OOHRAH! by Bekah Brunstetter, directed Evan Cabnet
    DUSK RINGS A BELL by Stephen Belber, directed by Sam Gold

    Atlantic for Kids
    NO DOGS ALLOWED! by Sonia Manzano, directed by Josh Lewis, music and lyrics by Stephen Lawrence
    BOOKS COOK! written and directed by Elizabeth Swados
  • 2008 - 2009

    Mainstage
    FARRAGUT NORTH by Beau Willimon, directed by Doug Hughes
    THE CRIPPLE OF INISHMAAN by Martin McDonagh, directed by Garry Hynes
    OFFICES by Ethan Coen, directed by Neil Pepe

    Atlantic Stage 2
    WHAT'S THAT SMELL: THE MUSIC OF JACOB STERLING by David Pittu, music by Randy Redd, Lyrics by David Pittu, Co-Directed by Neil Pepe and David Pittu
    MAKE ME by Leslie Ayvazian, directed by Christian Parker

    Atlantic for Kids
    HOLES by Louis Sachar, directed by Josh Lewis
    A YEAR WITH FROG & TOAD music by Robert Reale, books and lyrics by Willie Reale, based on the books by Arnold Lubel, directed by Jonathan Bernstein
  • 2007 - 2008

    Mainstage
    SCARCITY by Lucy Thurber, directed by Jackson Gay
    TRUMPERY by Peter Parnell, directed by David Esbjornson
    PARLOUR SONG by Jez Butterworth, directed by Neil Pepe
    PORT AUTHORITY by Conor McPherson, direcetd by Henry Wishcamper

    Atlantic Stage 2
    ALMOST AN EVENING by Ethan Coen, directed by Neil Pepe
    BODY AWARENESS by Annie Baker, directed by Karen Kohlhaas

    Atlantic for Kids
    THE REVENGE OF THE SPACE PANDAS by David Mamet, directed by Paul Urcioli
    REALLY ROSIE book and lyrics by Maurice Sendak, music by Carole King, directed by Alison Beatty
  • 2006 - 2007

    Mainstage
    BIRTH AND AFTER BIRTH by Tina Howe, directed by Christian Parker
    THE VOYSEY INHERITANCE by Harley Granville Barker, adapted by David Mamet, directed by David Warren
    10 MILLION MILES book by Keith Bunin, music & lyrics by Patty Griffin, direcetd by Michael Mayer

    Atlantic Stage 2
    ANON by Kate Robin, directed by Melissa Kievman
    HUMAN ERROR by Keith Reddin, directed by Tracy Brigden

    Atlantic for Kids
    TOMIE DE PAOLA'S STREGA NONA adapted for the stage by Thomas Olson, lyrics by Thomas Olson and Roberta Carlson music and additional lyrics by Aron Accurso, directed by Jacquelyn Landgraf
    A DOLPHIN UP A TREE book by Kimberly Foster, music by John Fleming, lyrics by Kimberly Foster & John Fleming, directed by Paul Urcioli
  • 2005 - 2006

    Mainstage
    THE INTELLIGENT DESIGN OF JENNY CHOW by Rolin Jones, directed by Jackson Gay
    CELEBRATION & THE ROOM by Harold Pinter, directed by Neil Pepe
    THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE by Martin McDonagh, directed by Wilson Milam
    SPRING AWAKENING book & lyrics by Steven Sater, music by Duncan Sheik, choreographed by Bill T. Jones, directed by Michael Mayer

    Atlantic Stage 2
    10X20 with new works by Hilary Bell, Jez Butterworth, Kia Corthron, Tom Donaghy, John Guare, Peter Hedges, Kevin Heelan, Tina Howe, Rolin Jones, Howeard Korder, Quincy Long, Craig Lucas, David Mamet, Joe Penhall, David Pittu, David Rabe, Keith Reddin, Edwin Sanchez, Jeff Whitty and Bill Wrubel

    Atlantic for Kids
    YOU'RE A GOOD MAN CHARLIE BROWN based on the Comic Strip Peanuts by Charles M. Schulz, book, music and lyrics by Clark Gesner, directed by Brandon Thompson
    THE BIG STEW by Kimberly Foster, directed by Paul Urcioli
  • 2004 - 2005

    Mainstage
    THE BALD SOPRANO & THE LESSON by Eugene Ionesco, in a new translation by Tina Howe, directed by Carl Forsman
    A SECOND HAND MEMORY written and directed by Woody Allen
    ROMANCE by David Mamet, directed by Neil Pepe
    THE CHERRY ORCHARD by Anton Chekhov, in a new adaptation by Tom Donaghy, directed by Scott Zigler

    Atlantic 453
    ARRANGEMENTS by Ken Weitzman, directed by Christian Parker
    OTMA by Kate Moira Ryan, directed by Karen Kohlhaas
    THE NEXT PAGE

    Atlantic for Kids
    THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF ARTHUR McGILLIGUTTY OR: THE BOY WHO LEARNED TO SHUDDER by Jeffrey Addiss, music and lyrics by Cormac Bluestone directed by Christopher Richardson
    ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND freely adapted by Bridgette Dunlap
    from the novel by Lewis Carroll, directed by Bridgette Dunlap
  • 2003 - 2004

    Mainstage
    THE NIGHT HERON by Jez Butterworth, directed by Neil Pepe
    FRAME 312 by Keith Reddin, directed by Karen Kohlhaas
    SEA OF TRANQUILITY by Howard Korder, directed by Neil Pepe

    Atlantic 453
    THE HIDING PLACE by Jeff Whitty, directed by Christian Parker
    GET WHAT YOU NEED by Jessica Goldberg, directed by Will Frears
    NEW WORKS featuring works by Michael Dowling, Jerome Hairston,Jordan Lage, Scott Organ, Kate Moira Ryan
    THE NEXT PAGE featuring SPLENDID'S by Jean Genet translated by Neil Bartlett,
    THE NATURE OF THE LONG-HAIRED GUINEA PIG by Andrew Case, COUNTRY MUSIC by Simon Stephens, MORBIDITY AND MORTALITY by Courtney Baron, THE DEAR BOY by Dan O'Brien

    Atlantic for Kids
    ALEXANDER AND THE TERRIBLE, HORRIBLE, NO GOOD, VERY BAD DAY book and lyrics by Judith Viorst, music by Shelly Markham, directed by J. Brandon Thompson
    GRIMM'S TALES adapted, dramatized and directed by Bridgette Dunlap
  • 2002 - 2003

    Mainstage
    THE BUTTER AND EGG MAN by George S. Kaufman, directed by David Pittu
    BLUE/ORANGE by Joe Penhall, directed by Neil Pepe
    DUBLIN CAROL written and directed by Conor McPherson
    WRITER'S BLOCK written and directed by Woody Allen

    Atlantic 453
    NEW WORKS (FALL) featuring works by Stephen Belber, Rinne Groff, Julian Sheppard and Scott Organ
    NEW WORKS (SPRING) featuring works by Joan Ackermann, Cusi Cram, Tom Donaghy, Michael Dowling, Scott Organ, and Jeff Whitty
    THE FACULTY ROOM, a workshop presentation of new play by Bridget Carpenter, directed by Neil Pepe
    ATLANTIC @5 featuring GOOD LIFE by John Corwin, ARRANGEMENTS by Ken Weitzman,
    A SMALL MELODRAMATIC STORY by Stephen Belber, THE CRAZY GIRL by Frank Pugliese,
    MAPPA MUNDI by Shelagh Stephenson, GABRIEL by Moira Buffini

    Atlantic for Kids
    THE LITTLE PRINCE written by Rick Cummins and John Scoullar, based on the book by Antoine de Saint Exupery, directed by Bridgette Dunlap
    THE PHANTOM TOLLBOOTH by Susan Nanus, adapted from the book by Norton Juster, directed by J. Brandon Thompson
  • 2001 - 2002

    Mainstage
    AN ADULT EVENING OF SHEL SILVERSTEIN by Shel Silverstein, directed by Karen Kohlhaas
    HOBSON'S CHOICE by Harold Brighouse, directed by David Warren
    THIS THING OF DARKNESS by Craig Lucas and David Schulner, directed by Craig Lucas

    Atlantic 453
    HELLHOUND ON MY TRAIL by Denis Johnson, directed by David Levine
    EVEN DOGS GO HOME TO DIE by Linda St. John, directed by Giancarlo Esposito
    NEW WORKS (FALL) featuring works by Ron Fitzgerald, Jerome Hairston, Heather MacDonald, Scott Organ and Francine Volpe
    NEW WORKS (SPRING) featuring works by Michael Dowling, Jessica Goldberg, Maggie Kiley, Scott Organ and Brian Parks
    THE FACULTY ROOM by Bridget Carpenter, directed by Neil Pepe
    ATLANTIC @5 featuring HERE I LIE by Courtney Baron, THE HIDING PLACE by Jeff Whitty, BIRTH AND AFTER BIRTH by Tina Howe, EYE TO EYE by Kevin Heelan, THE GREEN BAY TREE by Mordant Shairp, SYSTEM WONDERLAND by David Weiner

    Atlantic for Kids
    REALLY ROSIE book and lyrics by Maurice Sendak, music by Carole King, directed by David Pittu
    THE FROG PRINCE by David Mamet, directed by Bridgette Dunlap
  • 2000 - 2001

    Mainstage
    THE BEGINNING OF AUGUST by Tom Donaghy, directed by Neil Pepe
    FORCE CONTINUUM by Kia Corthron, directed by Michael John Garces
    MOMMA by Siobhan Fallon, directed by Alysa Wishingrad
    THE DOG PROBLEM by David Rabe, directed by Scott Ellis

    Atlantic 453
    NEW WORKS (FALL) featuring works by Davey Holmes, Scott Organ and Michael Dowling
    NEW WORKS (SPRING)

    Atlantic for Kids
    THE ADVENTURES OF POR QUINLY by Quincy Long, music by Michael Silversher, lyrics by Quincy Long, directed by Kathleen Dimmick
    THE REVENGE OF THE SPACE PANDAS by David Mamet, directed by Robert Bella
  • 1999 - 2000

    Mainstage
    THE WATER ENGINE by David Mamet, directed by Karen Kohlhaas
    SEXUAL PERVERSITY IN CHICAGO & THE DUCK VARIATIONS by David Mamet, directed by Hilary Hinckle
    AMERICAN BUFFALO by David Mamet, directed by Neil Pepe

    Atlantic 453
    NEW WORKS (FALL) featuring works by Davey Holmes, Scott Organ and Michael Dowling
    NEW WORKS (SPRING)

    Atlantic for Kids
    THE FROG PRINCE by David Mamet, directed by by Todd Weeks
    THE POET AND THE RENT by David Mamet, directed by Amanda Charlton
  • 1998 - 1999

    WOLF LULLABY by Hilary Bell, directed by Neil Pepe THE HOTHOUSE by Harold Pinter, directed by Karen Kohlhaas
    THE CIDER HOUSE RULES, PART I adapted from the John Irving novel by Peter Parnell, directed by Tom Hulce & Jane Jones
  • 1997 - 1998

    MOJO by Jez Butterworth, directed by Neil Pepe
    THE BEAUTY QUEEN OF LEENANE by Martin McDonagh, directed by Garry Hynes
    ONCE IN A LIFETIME by Moss Hart & George Kaufman, directed by David Pittu
  • 1996 - 1997

    EDMOND by David Mamet, directed by Clark Gregg
    MINUTES FROM THE BLUE ROUTE by Tom Donaghy, directed by David Warren
    THE JOY OF GOING SOMEWHERE DEFINITE by Quincy Long, directed by William H. Macy
    CLEAN by Edwin Sanchez, directed by Neil Pepe
  • 1995 - 1996

    DANGEROUS CORNER by J.B. Priestley, directed by David Mamet
  • 1994 - 1995

    THE WOMEN by Clare Boothe Luce, directed by Alysa Wishingrad
    LUCK, PLUCK & VIRTUE written and directed by James Lapine
    MISSING PERSONS by Craig Lucas, directed by Michael Mayer
    TRAFFICKING IN BROKEN HEARTS by Edwin Sanchez, directed by Anna Shapiro
  • 1993 - 1994

    SUBURBAN NEWS by William Wribel, directed by Scott Zigler
    SHAKER HEIGHTS by Quincy Long, directed by Neil Pepe
    ATLANTIC GOES TO THE OSCARS by Warren Leight, William Wrubel, Todd Weeks, Liz Tuccillo, Robert Bella
    THE LIGHTS by Howard Korder, directed by Mark Wing-Davey
  • 1992 - 1993

    IVANUSHKA by William Andrew Jones, directed by Jordan Lage
    BALLOONLAND by Robin Spielberg & Barry Shulak
    ATLANTIC SALUTES THE OSCARS by William Wrubel, Ned Eisenberg, Howard Korder, Todd Weeks, Kristen Johnston, Kenny Lonergan, Damian Young, Frank Pugliese, David Pittu
    DOWN THE SHORE & THE DADSHUTTLE by Tom Donaghy, directed by William H. Macy
    VOX POP by David Mamet, Howard Korder, Ted Tally, Madeline Olnek, Wendy Riss, Charlie Schulman, William Wrubel, Warren Leight, Robert Bella
    NOTHING SACRED by George Walker, directed by Max Mayer
  • 1991 - 1992

    TRUST by Steven Deitz, directed by Bob Krakower
    ROSEMARY FOR REMEMBRANCE written and directed by David Pittu
    THE VIRGIN MOLLY by Quincy Long, directed by Sarah Eckhardt
    AGE OF PIE by Peter Hedges
    WONDERFUL PARTY by Howard Korder
    CALL OF THE WILE E. by Patrick Breen, directed by Neil Pepe
    THE SURE THING by David Ives
    FIVE VERY ALIVE: AN EVENING OF ONE ACTS-FIVE VERY ALIVE by David Van Martre, directed by Neil Pepe
    REUNION by David Mamet, directed by Jordan Lage
    DISTANT FIRES by Kevin Heelan, directed by Clark Gregg
  • 1990 - 1991

    THREE SISTERS by Anton Chekov, adapted by David Mamet, directed by William H. Macy
    THE VIRGIN MOLLY by Quincy Long, directed by Sarah Eckhardt
    SUMMER SHORTS-FIVE VERY ALIVE by David Van Martre
    NAME THOSE NAMES by Warren Leight
    SOMETHING ABOUT BASEBALL by Quincy Long
    SURE THING by David Ives, directed by Robert Bella
    WONDERFUL PARTY by Howard Korder
    CALL OF THE WILE E. by Patrick Breen, directed by Neil Pepe
    SLAUGHTERGAMES by Eugene Ionesco, translated by Michael Feingold, directed by Kevin Kuhlke
    THE WOODS by David Mamet, directed by Scott Zigler
  • 1989 - 1990

    THE POET AND THE RENT by David Mamet, directed by Karen Kohlhaas
    THE REVENGE OF THE SPACE PANDAS by David Mamet, directed by Karen Kohlhaas (NPR)
    THE FROG PRINCE by David Mamet, directed by Clark Gregg (NPR)
    RADIO: LIVE FROM THE EMPIRE HOTEL by David Mamet & Shel Silverstein,directed by William H. Macy (live on WBAI)
    FAREWELL ADDRESS by William Wrubel, directed by William H. Macy
    THE POPE'S NOSE by Howard Korder, directed by William H. Macy
    STRAWBERRY FIELDS by Stephen Poliakoff, directed by Scott Zigler
  • 1988 - 1989

    VERMONT LETTERS compiled and directed by Bonnie Mark
    THE MEN IN HER LIFE written & directed by David Pittu
    RADIO: WILD PASSIONATE HORSEMAN by Jenny Lombard, directed by Alysa Wishingrad
    AS YOU LIKE IT by William Shakespeare, directed by Scott Zigler
    THE GIRL IN PINK by Peter Hedges, directed by Lisa Peterson
    TATTOO IN AMERICA by Tom Donaghy
    IMAGINING AMERICA by Howard Korder
    YES BUT SO WHAT by David Mamet
    THE AGE OF PIE by Peter Hedges
    RARITIES: THE LOVELIEST AFTERNOON OF THE YEAR by John Guare
  • 1987 - 1988

    THE DADSHUTTLE by Tom Donaghy, directed by Bob Krakower
    THE AUTHOR'S VOICE by Richard Greenberg, directed by Lisa Peterson
    SOMETHING ABOUT BASEBALL by Quincy Long, directed by Kathleen Dimmick
    THE PERSON I ONCE WAS by Cindy Lou Johnson, directed by Scott Zigler
    WOMEN AND WATER by John Guare, directed by Steven Schachter
    APOCALYPTIC BUTTERFLIES by Wendy McLeod, directed by Clark Gregg
    TATOO IN AMERICA by Tom Donaghy, directed by Robert Bella
  • 1986 - 1987

    MY CLIENT CURLY by Norman Corwin, directed by Bonnie Mark
    AN EVENING OF SKETCHES by Harold Pinter, directed by Jordan Lage
    RADIO: AN EVENING OF SKETCHES by David Mamet, directed by William H. Macy
    OVERHEAD by Tom Donaghy, directed by Robin Spielberg
    AUDREY'S COMPLAINT by Tom Donaghy, directed by Clark Gregg
    THE WOODS by David Mamet, directed by Scott Zigler
    KNUCKLE by David Hare, directed by Robert Bella
    RECKLESS by Craig Lucas, directed by Steven Schachter
    BOYS' LIFE by Howard Korder, directed by William H. Macy
    DECADENCE by Steven Berkoff, directed by Steven Schachter
    A NIGHT OUT by Harold Pinter, directed by James Bohnen
    AFTER MAGRITTE by Tom Stoppard, directed by James Bohnen
    BEEN TAKEN by Roger Hedden, directed by William H. Macy
  • 1985 - 1986

    THE BLUE HOUR by David Mamet
    AN EVENING OF PLAYS by Harold Pinter
    SWEET EROS & WITNESS by Terrence McNally, directed by Felicity Huffman
    DESPERADOES by Keith Reddin
    HAPPY ENDINGS by Shel Silverstein